Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information.  It applies to information we collect about:-

– Visitors to our websites

– Clients and other individuals in relation to an employment law or human resources enquiry

– People who use our services

– Job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.premier-legal.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mail Chimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mail Chimp’s privacy notice.

Security and performance

We use third party services to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service they process the IP addresses of visitors to the Premier Legal LLP website.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our blog. This is hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, isourcer, to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by isourcer for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for six years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

People who use our services

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested our services in order to provide our services and to fulfil professional, legal and regulatory requirements. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

Information you provide in the course of obtaining our services may be provided to other third parties such as medical or other experts, the court service or employment tribunal service, counsel, your insurers, the firm’s regulatory body and other third parties as necessary during the conduct of your matter.

We will use  the contact details you supply to us to contact you during the course of your matter.

Job applicants, current and former employees

Premier Legal LLP is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at admin@premier-legal.co.uk.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

Application stage

If you use our online application system, this will be collected by a data processor on our behalf (please see below).

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Premier Legal LLP.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:
– Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
– Proof of your qualifications and Practising Certificate (if relevant) – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
– You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
– We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references
– We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work. This is done through a data processor (please see below).

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

– Bank details – to process salary payments

– Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Post start date

Our Code of Conduct requires all staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held on your personnel file.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

If you accept a final offer from us, your personnel records will be held in an internally used manual and electronic HR records system.

Greenpay

If you are employed by Premier Legal LLP, relevant details about you will be provided to Greenpay Payroll Services who provide payroll services to the firm. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary.

Likewise, your details will be provided to Smart Pension Limited who are the administrators of the firm’s auto enrolled pension scheme. You will be auto-enrolled into the pension scheme and details provided to Smart Pension Limited will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed to Smart Pension Limited at this time.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing admin@premier-legal.co.uk.

We have a separate Data Protection for Employees, Workers and Consultants which is available upon request.

Complaints or queries

We endeavour to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Premier Legal LLP’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at admin@premier-legal.co.uk.

Access to personal information

We endeavour to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

– give you a description of it;

– tell you why we are holding it;

– tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

– let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Premier Legal LLP for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance department, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

You can also get further information on:

– agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

– circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;

– our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and

– how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

The Right to Rectification of Personal Data

You have a right to apply to us for any personal data that we hold about you that is inaccurate to be rectified.  Any such application should be made to us in writing by email or post.  We shall respond to your request within the period of one month of receipt.

The Right to Restriction or Suppression of Processing of Personal Data

You have a right to request that any personal data held by us about you is restricted or suppressed.  Any such request must be made to us in writing by email or post.  We shall respond to your request within the period of one month of receipt.

The Right to Erasure

Any request for personal data to be erased must be made to us in writing by email or post.  We shall respond to any such request within one month of receipt. Please be aware that our regulatory obligations may mean that we are unable to comply with such a request.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 16 April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:  Administration, Premier Legal LLP, Cumberland House, 35 Park Row, Nottingham NG1 6EE